Schoharie County NYGenWeb Site

Becker/Keyser Burial Plot
(also known as Rockafeller Cemetery)
Breakabeen, Town of Fulton, Schoharie County, NY

Listings on this page are not necessarily complete and may not represent all of the stones in this cemetery. Please send additional submissions and corrections to Doug Boyer

I am a frequent viewer of your website and noticed you are collecting cemetery info. As Cemetery Coordinator for the Town of Fulton I have many cemetery lists. Ernest Nelson, Fultonham, NY

Photos contributed by JoAnn Rockefeller

(note: Camera icon ( ) links to a picture of that person's gravestone.)

On Clauverwie Road, on outskirts of hamlet, on knoll in trees.

Becker, Ella, daughter of Jacob H. and Electra Becker

Died January 17, 1868

Aged 5 years, 8 months, 2 days


Becker, Sally E., wife of Frederick Becker

Died May 10, 1860

Aged 34 years, 9 months, 27 days


Field stone marked F. C.


Jones, James M., son of William and Elizabeth C. Jones

Died April 30, 1850

Aged 7 months, 4 days


Keyser, George L., son of William A. and Sharlotte Keyser

Died July 20, 1856

Aged 9 years, 23 days


Keyser, Margaret, daughter of John and Eliza A. Keyser

Died April 12, 1852

Aged 19 years, 1 month, 11 days


Rockafellar, Ann E., wife of William Rockafellar

Died September 11, 1847

Aged 71 years, 11 months, 27 days


Rockafellar, William   (see note 1)

Died December 27, 1842

Aged 68 years, 5 months, 15 days


note 1 - submitted August 2014 by JoAnn Rockefeller
      I was pleased to see that the former "Keith Nelson Farm" cemetery listing has been changed to the Rockafellar Cemetery as this designation
will aid researchers find Rockefellers/Beckers/Keysers. When I visited Breakabeen several years ago, I had so much difficulty finding the
former Keith Nelson Farm. 
     As a researcher, I have a dilemma and a question for you regarding William Rockefeller's death date. Catherine Dietz Lawyer's original
transcription in 1951 lists William's death as "Died December 27, 1812" with handwritten corrections as follows"...AE 68 years, 5 months,
15 days - B July 12, 1774." The year of death was also a handwritten correction from 1812 to 1842. 
     The earlier cemetery webpage listed William's death date as 1842, rather than the current 1812. My question is....I'm assuming this change
was made to coincide with the original typed entry (minus the handwritten notations), or that additional information was discovered?? 

The dilemma I'm facing is that based upon my research including "Transactions of the Rockefeller Family (also contains errors)," Census Records,
children's birth dates, it is more likely the death date was indeed 1842.


A Note to Researchers using this Web-site: As you use this site, please keep in mind the difference between primary and secondary sources and the importance of building a preponderance of evidence. Accept nothing without further checking. It is our hope that through this collection of data from many sources, you will find a piece of the puzzle that you are working on and that may lead you to further discoveries.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site.

Welcome Page of Schoharie County NYGenWeb Site
This page established April 7, 2002 and last updated November 27, 2014